Project/Area Number |
23659236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Makoto 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 部長 (40311401)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 細胞 / ウイルスベター / ウイルスベクター / 再生医療 / iPS細胞 / ウイルス |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to generate a novel viral vector, which has the ability to accommodate multiple foreign genes and target specific cell types. The targeting will be achieved by mixing the vector with antibodies against specific surface antigens on cells to be targeted. (1) Using cells expressing Fc receptor, the antibody-dependent infection ability of measles virus vector was demonstrated. (2) A replication-incompetent virus vector accommodating multiple foreign genes was successfully generated. Using the vector, we have tried to produce iPS cells. However, so far, no iPS was produced, although expression of several reprograming (early) genes was observed.