Influenza viral hemagglutinin-targeted macrocycles as an antiviral agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Michinori  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (10250218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUNAKATA Tubasa  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (50420237)
YASUI Fumihiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (40399473)
MUNEKATA Keisuke  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (30569140)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染防御 / ワクチン / 特殊環状ペプチド / インフルエンザウイルス / HAタンパク質 / 中和活性 / 治療効果 / 抗体医薬 / 低分子ペプチド / HA蛋白質 / ウイルス増殖阻害
Research Abstract
We identified macrocyclic peptides that bind the viral envelope protein hemagglutinin (HA) of influenza A viruses and inhibit its biological function by using the Random non-standard Peptide Integrated Discovery (RaPID) system. The macrocycles inhibited virus replication and exhibited efficacy against viral pneumonia in a mouse model. These results indicate that the RaPID system allows for the development of a new class of HA-targeted antivirals for influenza treatment.