A role of ADAR1 in induction of somatic hypermutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOKUHISA Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20134364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Masafumi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (00202763)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords獲得免疫 / 体細胞超突然変異 / Bリンパ球 / 胚中心 / サイトカイン / クラススイッチ
Research Abstract
We examined a role of Adenosine deaminase acting on RNA1(ADAR1) in induction of somatic hypermutation (SHM) in germinal center (GC) B cells using ADAR1-transgenic (ADAR1-Tg) and ADAR1-conditional deficient (ADAR1-cKO) mice. After ADAR1-Tg and ADAR1-cKO mice were immunized with NP-CG on Alum, the frequency of SHM in the VH186.2 gene of GC B cells were analyzed. The frequencies in ADAR1-Tg GC B cells and in ADAR1-cKO GC B cells were higher and lower than that in wild type GC B cells, respectively. Thus, ADAR1 plays a role in induction of somatic hypermutations in GC B cells.