In vivo live imaging of T-lymphocyte in the lung and liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Toshinori  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50237468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Akihiro  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80376376)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞イメージング / 喘息 / リンパ球
Research Abstract
We developed a color-coded in vivo live imaging model to image the cellular dynamics of the migration of Th cells into the lung and liver of living animals, and identify the cellular processes required for the initiation of asthma and acute hepatitis phenotype. Accumulating antigen-specific Th2 cells, but not Th1 cells, formed foci in the lung after antigeninhalation.