Understanding regulation of allergy by human single mutation using knock-in mouse line replacing with atopic type of human sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KUBO Masato  東京理科大学, 生命医科学研究所, 教授 (40277281)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアレルギー / 免疫関連疾患 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
Human allergic patients have high IgE and IL-4 expression, which are typical phenotypes of allergic responses. We found two single nucleotide mutations (SNPs) in 3’ side of silencer region of Il4 locus, which associate with the IgE responses. We established the substitution knock-in lines introducing non-atopic type of SNPs or atopic type of SNPs in the human silencer region of Il4 locus. We demonstrated that the atopic type of SNPs in the human silencer region of Il4 locus controls higher IgE response, indicating that the atopic type of SNPs would be a strong genetic trait for allergic diseases.