Regulation of metabolism and cellular proliferation by virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ISHII Shunsuke  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 石井分子遺伝学研究室, 主任研究員 (00124785)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsウイルス感染 / 代謝 / 細胞増殖 / TNF-α / 免疫系 / 代謝系 / リンケージ / TRIM / コレステロール
Research Abstract
TNF-α, which induces inflammatory mediators and apoptosis, is induced by pathogen infection, and is involved in pathogen protection. We have identified new TRIM protein that functions in the TNF-αsignaling pathway. In the liver lacking this TRIM protein, the levels of genes that are involved in the biosynthesis of cholesterol and lipid are increased. This suggests that this TRIM protein is involved in the regulation of metabolism as well as in the pathogen protection via regulating the TNF-αsignaling pathway. Thus, the key regulator that links the immune system and metabolism has been identified.