Elucidation of behavior and functions of a dendritic cell subset with high crosspresenting activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAISHO Tsuneyasu  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 寄附研究部門教授 (60224325)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords樹状細胞 / クロスプレゼンテーション / ケモカイン受容体 / サブセット / クロスプライミング / 免疫応答 / ノックイン
Research Abstract
CD8α/CD103^<+>CD11b^<- >dendritic cell (DC) is one DC subset, which is characterized by its high ability to ingest dead cells and crosspresent antigens to generate CD8 T cell responses. We have generated knock-in mice in which CD8α/CD103+CD11bDC can be tracked and ablated and clarified in vivo distribution and functions of CD8α/CD103+CD11bDC. The mice can be applied to various experimental models and should be useful to reveal the novel functions of CD8α/CD103+CD11bDC.