Analysis and varification on self-and nonself-recognition mechanism in progenitor like thymic epithelila cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KASAI Michiyuki  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 学術研究員 (10194705)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胸腺上皮細胞株 / 胸腺皮質上皮細胞 / 胸腺髄質上皮細胞 / 胸腺微小環境 / MHC複合体 / 自己抗原 / 自己ペプチド / 胸腺上皮細胞 / 胸腺 / サイモプロテアソーム / beta5tサブユニット / プロテアソーム / Tリンパ球レパトア形成 / 中枢性免疫寛容
Research Abstract
The complexes consisting of self-peptides plus MHC molecules on thymic epithelial cells play important roles for intrathymic T dell-development. However, the molecular mechanisms for formation and expression of such complexes are not understood well. Firstly, it was revealed that thymic epithelial cell lines established by monolayer culture hardly expressed FoxN1, one of functional molecules for T cell-development. In turn, upon aggregation culture of an epithelial cell-fraction prepared from fetal thymus, the epithelial cells expressed the almost same FoxN1-expression level as that in freshly isolated epithelial cells. Those epithelial cells as well as the FoxN1-inducible epithelial cell lines hardly had an ability to re-construct thymic microenvironment. In future, I am going to proceed with the two plans, the establishment of thymic epithelial cell lines stably expressing FoxN1 and the investigation for formation and expression mechanisms of the MHC complexes in these cell lines.