Spatiotemporal control of allergy and non-infectious inflammation and their regulation by natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural Institute. for Pharmaceutical Research.
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Kiyoshi  富山県薬事研究所, 所長 (10107055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Yoshinori  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30431761)
MATSUNAGA Takayuki  富山県薬事研究所, 主幹研究員 (30121289)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアレルギー / 免疫関連疾患 / 自然免疫 / 非感染性慢性炎症 / TLR / 天然物 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / IL-5
Research Abstract
(1) We identified innate IL-5-producing cells by using the IL-5 reporter mice.(2) RP105 expression dramatically increased in the adipose tissue from high-fat diet fed mice and obese subjects.(3) We established assay systems useful for analyzing immune regulation, and evaluated the natural compounds for their regulatory effects on the immune system. As a result, we identified several compounds as medicinal seeds useful for an allergy medication, an immune-stimulator, and an anti-diabetic drug.(4) We find mechanisms, in part, by which these compounds regulate the immune system.