Socio-medical research on the effects of the legalization to discontinue life-sustaining treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Michiya  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70221083)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生命維持治療 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 人工呼吸療法中止 / 法制化 / 社会的影響 / 中止 / 生命維持治療中止 / 立法化
Research Abstract
About the amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) patient, I performed the investigation with the questionnaire for neurologists, lawyers, computer science students about the model case who requested the respiratory therapy cancellation by advance directives when communication became impossible and the discontinuance of the artificial respiratory therapy for the purpose of catching "cancellation of the artificial respiratory therapy of nerve intractable disease patients " put together as life-prolonging treatments as active euthanasia again. In addition, the social impact of legislation for life-sustaining therapy discontinuation was investigatedqualitatively.