Evaluation of health care and long-term care services by the outcome indicators of stroke patients living at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO sayuri  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50463774)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords質評価 / 在宅医療 / 介護サービス / QOL / 再入院 / アウトカム / QOL / 介護負担 / 介護
Research Abstract
This study was to evaluate the quality of home health care and long-term care services by assessing the outcome indicators consisting of stroke patient quality of life (QOL), readmission rate, and duration of home care. The results demonstrated that QOL at 1 year after stroke onset was not appreciably different from that at the time when home care services commenced, but the QOL of patients at seconds and third years after stroke was slightly better than when home care started. However, no association was observed between the amount of home healthcare services patients received and their QOL. The readmission rates in the first, second, and third years after stroke were found to be unrelated to the amount of long-term care services used by a patient.