Establishment of continuous base for study and education to prevent influenza pandemic in district areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University (2013)
Gunma University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Nobuaki  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70261831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKISAKA Hiroshi  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80365189)
KATAOKA Erika  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50549293)
MURAMOTO Junko  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 学長 (50239547)
HOSHINO Hiroo  群馬大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00107434)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 感染制御 / 小学校 / 地域社会 / 流行 / メカニズム / コミュニティー / 流行対策 / 地域 / 流行解析
Research Abstract
The base of education-practice-analysis cycle to clarify the mechanism of influenza epidemic in a community has been established on two elementary schools, Shimomiito and Myojo in Meiwa-town, Mie Prefecture. Before epidemic period, children in the school studied basic knowledge of influenza infection and methods to prevent it. In the period, they recorded clinical path of their own influenza. We obtained the important information to control influenza endemic in communities as follows; (1) influenza epidemic in elementary schools continued gradually not explosively about three months, (2) the closing class could not cancel epidemic but delay it, and (3) many children showed some symptoms of upper respiratory tract including cough just before getting fever. These results suggest that a child just before getting fever works as a source of infection, and therefore, preventing the second infection from it is effective to control influenza in schools and communities.