Introduction of IT strategy of the regenerative therapy using an ubiquitous network managing the regenerative therapy product safely
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAHAGI Naoki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60158045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIZUKA Noboru  東京大学, 情報学環, 教授 (40262266)
SUENAGA Hideyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10396731)
MATSUBARA Takehiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (40361498)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療管理学 / 通信・ネットワーク工学 / 情報システム / 再生医療 / 品質管理システム / 移植・再生医療
Research Abstract
In advance of the full-fledged application of regenerative medicine, the assumed management problems of regenerative medical products, such as confusion of cells, remain to be solved. The efficient management and appropriate record of operations, such as cell seeding, medium replacement, passage, and recovery, and automatic management systems, such as human error prevention system for raw material confusion, etc., are indispensable. In the study, in order to make things/spaces/concepts identified in an equivalent way, the ubiquitous cell information registration and tracking system which, when applying a ucode reader, reads an ID of a culture dish or a reagent into which a ucode tag containing cell information is built to display on the screen the information retrieved according the ID was produced. It was possible to trace back the information on cell culturing processes.