Development of patient safety training based on the skills in teamwork
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Takeshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (30378640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANEDA Kenichirou  国立保健医療科学院, 医療・福祉サービス研究部, 上席主任研究官 (10399454)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療の質 / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / 教育学 / 医療安全
Research Abstract
We implemented the TeamSTEPPS to improve communication and teamwork skills among healthcare professionals in terms of patient safety and evaluated the effect of the education. The comparison between pre and post education data showed that both communication and teamwork skills have improved by the education.