| Project/Area Number |
23659257
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Kikuko 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70464229)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Takeo 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
ISHIZAKI Tatsuro 東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
| Research Collaborator |
SENGOKU Tami 京都大学, 医学研究科, 博士後期課程
URDA Kayo 京都大学 ,森ノ宮医療大学, 医学研究科 ,保健医療学部, 博士後期課程 ,助教 (90637042)
OHTA Haruka 京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究生
NEFU Yukiko 京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究生
HINATA Miwa 京都大学, 医学研究科, 専門職学位課程
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 緩和ケア / 研究基盤 / 研究支援 / オピオイド / インタビュー調査 / 文献内容分析 / エビデンス臨床ギャップ / レセプトデータベース / 緩和ケア研究 / エビデンス・プラクティス・ギャップ / 疼痛 / パスウェー / 大規模データベース / 疼痛治療 / 勤労者世代 / エビデンス診療ギャップ / パスウェー分析 |
| Research Abstract |
In Japan nearly one in every three deaths is caused by cancer. With the intention of promoting palliative care in cancer (PCC), this study examined which level of evidence for PCC research was in demand, and considered issues surrounding PCC research: (1) To ascertain the general state of Japanese PCC research, we conducted content analysis of English articles accepted for publication by the publishers outside Japan. The results suggested lack of research papers with higher levels of evidence. (2) Using large-scale receipt database, we retrieved and reviewed information related to the usage levels of opioid for palliative care by physicians. (3) Based on the findings from the two studies, we interviewed physicians with palliative care experience to explore what kind of research evidence was perceived in need. Through the content analysis, seven key categories were extracted. The findings implied that clinicians in Japan should be rendered supports for promoting palliative care studies.