| Project/Area Number |
23659258
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKURA Tomoyuki 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (60569937)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上塚 芳郎 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40147418)
上月 正博 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70234698)
杉原 茂 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, その他 (60397685)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 医療経済学 / 支払意思額 / 費用対効果 / 質調整生存年 / 医療財政規模 / 国民の互助 / 追加負担額 / 医療保険財源 / 給付と負担 / 悪性腫瘍疾患 / 冠動脈疾患 |
| Research Abstract |
The result of this research of willingness to pay (WTP; lifesaving of the others on spirit of cooperation, random effect model and conjoint analysis) about the medical insurance system became 3,272 (thousand JPY/Qaly) in 674 sample (answer rate 24.2%). As for the influence that the attribute of "therapy load" exerted on the expected utility value, all requirements were significant in statistics. For instance, the standardization coefficient is 0.570(p<0.001) in "duration; short, burden; low". As a result of the survey of the maintenance hemodiafiltration (HD) of ESRD, the cost-effectiveness was thought to be 40,000 - 60,000 (US$/Qaly). We calculated the total of HD benefit according to patient number and gain utility and WTP per QALY with the modeling by the Monte Carlo simulation method. As a result, the average of analysis is 1,520,300 (million JPY/year, estimate in 2011) when limiting it to the working generation of the payment intention of the working generation. This result is 61.1 (billion JPY) more than actual public medical expense during year.