A study on development and verification of a visual indicator for patient safety culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Masahiro  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (30359806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANAKA Yuichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10256919)
KANEKO Toshihiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30362346)
Research Collaborator EGAMI Koichi  聖マリア病院, 医療の質管理本部, 本部員
TSUDA Yoshihiko  聖マリア病院, 医療の質管理本部, 本部員
HONDA Junichi  聖マリア病院, 医療の質管理本部, 本部長
SHIMA Hiroji  聖マリア病院, 病院長
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリスクマネジメント / 医療安全文化 / 医療従事者 / 醸成度 / 可視的指標 / Lag time / 医療従事医者
Research Abstract
We performed patient safety culture surveys using Hospital Survey on Patient Safety Culture (HSOPSC) developed by AHRQ (Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality) and Lag time which is calculated from the difference between reporting and occurrence date of incident. However, the results between HSOPSC survey and Lag time survey differ each other. The result using HSOPSC might depend on response rate and the value which is calculated by using the overall average positive response rate multiplied by response rate was well correlated with Lag time. Therefore, Lag time might be possible to indicate patient safety culture. Then, further studies will be needed.