The study to clarify realities of social hospitalization by the elderly with electric claim data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
BABAZONO Akira  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90228685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Kazuaki  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (20402886)
NAGANO Jun  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (10325483)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子レセプト / 社会的入院 / 平均在院日数 / 医療費
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to clarify realities of social hospitalization by the elderlyaged 70 or over. The subjects were those, who had been hospitalized from April 2009 to March 2010, extracted from electric claim data of Fukuoka National Health Insurance. It was disclosed that hospitalization costs of long-term or psychiatric beds were higher than those of general beds. It was because their length of stays were longer than those of general beds although their costs per day lower than latter’ costs.