A study on optimal clinical management for people living with HIV as chronic disease: the necessity of the cooperation between primary care and specialty care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Akira  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (40244488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Atsuhisa  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60295483)
ISHIGATSUBO Yoshiaki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40137039)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHIV診療 / 長期診療 / 地域医療 / 専門的医療 / プライマリケア / 医療連携 / HIV感染症 / 診療体制 / 地域連携 / HIV診療体制 / 非HIV疾患 / 意識調査 / HIV感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite HIV being increasingly considered as a chronic illness, there is as yet no consensus about how primary care should be cooperated with specialty care to provide optimal clinical management for people living with HIV. In order to examine the necessity of the cooperation, we conducted questionnaire surveys to both HIV patients and medical staffs in city hospitals.
The results have shown 1) that most of HIV patients receive routine primary care from HIV specialty hospitals and hesitate to receive care from general hospitals because of the distrust regarding confidentiality and concern about HIV-related stigma, and 2) that most of general city hospitals depend on HIV special hospitals for the primary care of HIV patients and hesitate to provide care to HIV patients because of the lack of general understandings of HIV infection especially on the low infectivity of HIV and protocol therapy for HIV infection.