Identification of barriers for appropriate informed consent process among elderly patients suffering from life-threatening disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
AKECHI Tatsuo  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80281682)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUYAMA Toru  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (80349349)
SUGANO Koji  名古屋市立大学, 病院, 臨床研究医 (80445543)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超高齢化社会 / がん / インフォームドコンセント / 同意能力 / 悪性腫瘍 / 高齢化社会 / 精神症状
Research Abstract
First, this study shows the usefulness of the Structured Interview for Competency and Incompetency Assessment Testing and Ranking Inventory-Revised (SICIATRI) for cancer patients.In the following study, consecutive patients aged 65 years or over with a primary diagnosis of malignant lymphoma or multiple myeloma were recruited and their competency was assessed using the modified SICIATRI. Depressive condition, cognitive impairment and other possible barriers were evaluated using validated measures. Of these, 17% were judged as being incompetent to make decisions. Lower education, higher levels of cognitive impairment and depression were significantly associated with competency.