Arts in healthcare as quality improvement activity: the evaluation for quality and safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Etsuko (NAKAGAMI Etsuko)  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60369684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Shin  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40135637)
PARK Keunsik  大阪市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90189738)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療の質と安全 / 芸術 / 安全文化 / 医療の改善活動 / 医療の質・安全 / 芸術活動 / 医療の質 / デザイン / メディアコンテンツ
Research Abstract
Recently, arts are getting active in healthcare. However, the influence of the arts on hospital function is still unclear. In this study, we studied the correlation of arts and quality in healthcare and tried to explore the adequate system of assessment/evaluation of arts activities, while constructing the practical model of arts projects as continuous quality improvement. Based on the analysis of the projects, it was considered that compliance rate of hand hygiene, incidence of nosocomial infection or medical malpractice, satisfaction level of patient or waiting time might be good indicators to assay the direct effect of arts projects. At the same time, it was suggested that the level of patient safety climate and employee's satisfaction were important for evaluation as long-term developmental indicators of organization. Additionally, we proposed that the art activities as a contributing factor to foster the patient safety culture must be implemented as collaborative practice.