Development of personal identification system of identical twins using high frequency electrocardiogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
SAWAGUCHI Toshiko  帝京平成大学, 地域医療学部, 教授 (90235458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米山 啓一郎  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (60192431)
佐藤 啓造  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20162422)
石島 正之  東京都市大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70150696)
島谷 祐一  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20154263)
京相 雅樹  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20277825)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords個人同定 / 個人識別 / 生体指標 / 高周波心電図 / 一卵性双生児 / 個人認証 / 識別率 / 一致率 / 心電図 / 高周波 / ニューラルネットワーク / ディジタル時系列データ / 双生児 / インド / ケラブ州 / コディンジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biometric individual identification techniques such as fingerprint pattern recognition are widely used. The aim of this study is to develop a highly cost-effective, non-invasive method for the distinction of identical twins. As a new technique, we have developed the HFECG (high frequency component of ECG) identification system. In this report, we proposed the application of this technique to distinguishing identical twins. Identification tests were performed with a neural network based system. Three pairs of identical Japanese twins in their twenties served as the test group while another 130 unrelated healthy Japanese individuals in their twenties served as the control group. Each of their heartbeats were detected and compared using this new method.
The result with the three pairs of identical twins was 100% accuracy. There were no difference in discrimination accuracy between the sets of identical twins and the normal unrelated controls.