A new approach to evaluate the efficacy of the smoking cessation counseling by using brain blood flow monitoring -preliminary studies-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Mayumi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60292679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Emi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90115254)
HASHIGUCHI Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10271355)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords服薬カウンセリング / 禁煙支援 / 光トポグラフィ / 機能的近赤外分光法(NIRS) / 言語流暢性課題 / 脳機能イメージング / 前頭前野 / 機能的近赤外分光法(NIRS) / プラセボ効果
Research Abstract
We conducted two studies of hemodynamic response in the brain to evaluate objectively and scientifically the efficacy of smoking cessation counseling by pharmacists. (1) the reproducibility of brain blood flow using a NIRS by three cognitive tasks, (2) the effect of smoking and short-term smoking cessation on brain blood flow.
We selected LFT for our study, because it showed the most sufficient result in reproducibility among three cognitive tasks. It was suggested that the change of brain blood flow was more significantly influenced by addiction, withdrawal symptoms, and urge at the smoking cessation than nicotine concentration in blood. It is necessary to consider the influence of addiction, withdrawal symptoms and urge, when we plan the study protocol to evaluate the efficacy of smoking cessation counseling by pharmacists.