Work values and professionalism of medical and nursing school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOMODA Takayuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80532704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Yukie  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20449218)
OTAKI Junji  北海道大学大学院, 医学研究科, 教授 (20176910)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords職業意識 / 専門性 / 医療職志望者 / 職業選択
Research Abstract
Work values and professionalism of the medical profession aspirant, I conducted a questionnaire survey of medical and nursing school students. The results of factor analysis, to clarify the structure of each of the work values and professionalism, I have created a scale. But I could not come to a build up of the development model of the medical profession's, but I was determined to clear conscious structure on occupational value of doctors and nurses is a medical profession typical.