Development of a system to produce learning materials for clinical reasoning with a subsystem of encouraging consensus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012-2013)
Tokyo Medical University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OTAKI JUNJI  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20176910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIGORI Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10463837)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医学教育 / 教材作成 / 合意形成 / ネットワーク / システム開発 / 臨床推論 / 臨床医学 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop a system to brush up learning materials of clinical reasoning, which has been difficult to create, on the Internet while encouraging consensus between clinician educators. Specifically, we clarified i) the factors required for learning materials which can be used by medical students and junior residents, ii) the functions required for the system to aggregate opinions of clinician educators on the Internet, and iii) the effects and problems of the system when we operate it on a trial basis.