Establishment of a simulation method to evaluate a software of blood flow distribution in artificial grafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONOURA Chikako  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (00583907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZU Mitsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90132927)
YI Qian  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80389147)
INOUE Nobuyuki  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (90365122)
IRISAWA Yusuke  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (00525537)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療レギュラトリーサイエンス / 人工血管 / 評価基準 / 大動脈弓部モデル / 血流配分 / CFD
Research Abstract
We propose novel evaluation criteria for assessing aortic revascularization surgery from the standpoint of regulatory science using computational fluid dynamics (CFD).
In order to know the blood flow distribution in the body, we measured blood flow in the aortic arch of healthy individuals and aortic aneurysm patients by phase-contrast magnetic resonance imaging (PC-MRI). We created human blood vessel models from the MRI images of the aortic arch, and simplified branch models that represent the vessel geometry after revascularization. We used the models to examine the CFD boundary conditions corresponding to PC MRI images and established a method to analyze blood flow distribution. We also examined the computational limitations of our simplified models.