Development of evaluation system to clinical ability and skills for training of dentist before and after clinical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Chikahiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10223760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOI Yasuko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10103558)
YODA Masanobu  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70005073)
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50154878)
WATANABE Ikuya  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00274671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIHARA Daisuke  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床教授 (70535773)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床実習 / OSCE / 歯科臨床技能 / 臨床教育 / 臨床能力評価 / 技能課題 / ファントム
Research Abstract
To educate and train the dentist toward the patient oriented dental treatment,clinical ability and skills to learn during clinical practice have to be examined for judgments ofgraduation. The subjects to evaluate the clinical ability and skills were selected from each practicalprocedure in Prosthodontics, Restorative, Endodontics, Periodontics, Pedodontics, and Oral surgery. We visited the University of Detroit/Mercy School of Dentistry, Michigan, Detroit, US ,to assess theDental Licensure Practical Examinations of North East Regional Board (NERB). These results were presented in 31st the conference of Japan Dental Education Association and publishedby the Journal of Japanese Dental Education Association (2013;29: 55-62).