| Project/Area Number |
23659273
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Yukio 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80097443)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATOU Yukihiro 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90211680)
KURODA Naohiro 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80333160)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 臨床実習 / 自主学習 / タブレット型PC / 学習支援 / タブレット型PC / 自習学習 / 診療参加型臨床実習 / 医療シミュレーション / タブレット型パソコン |
| Research Abstract |
Tablet-type PCs were lent to the medical students who were receiving practical training for 4 weeks in the emergency room. 20 different video-scenes measuring altered level of consciousness of simulated patients are inspection free in the PC. The students were tested in measuring altered level of consciousness of simulated patients on the first and the last day of training. The finite difference of the 2 tests and the individual video inspection time was analyzed. The length of video inspection wascorrelated to the improving points between the 2 tests(r=0.43). This suggests thatself-directed video inspection is improving the skill of measuring altered consciousness level.