Project/Area Number |
23659275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUEHIRO Akira 兵庫医療大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (50154430)
SUZUKI Kei-ichiro 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221322)
TAKAHASHI Keiko 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50309449)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | チーム医療 / 多職種連携 / 医療安全 / 多職種 / スキルスラボ / 実技試験 / moodle / 双方向教育 / 医療安全教育 |
Research Abstract |
Our department introduced team-based learning to the third- and fourth-year clinical subjects, in order to: 1) simulate students in making clinical judgments on matters likely to be misjudged by healthcare providers, such as the selection of examination, diagnosis, and treatment; and 2) promote knowledge on medical safety based on such an experience. In addition, we renovated our operation rooms and ICU to enable students to receive simulation-based training in clinical settings. We also created a multidisciplinary clinical scenario in consideration of medical safety, such as dealing with rapid medical changes occurring on wards (e.g., cardiopulmonary arrest) and holding genetic consultations, and introduced the scenario to Advanced OSCE (practical examination) that is carried out during the 6th year. All examinations are videotaped, scored based on pre-established evaluation items, and used in determining students' graduation.