Establishment of a fever judgment guideline for infection control by using thremography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hiromi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20509137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIBA Masahiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70301827)
HORIE Osamu  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 講師 (50304118)
NATSUAKI Masaru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60208072)
TSUJI Gou  医療法人社団神鋼会, 統合医学研究センター, 研究員 (00437493)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサーモグラフィ / 感染制御 / 発熱判定 / 皮膚温度 / 新型インフルエンザ / 検疫
Research Abstract
For front-line containment of new infection in quarantine office, we examined a method of detecting fever by using thermography. There was no significant correlation with the face thermography and temperature of the group of patients with fever. Industrial thermography equipment that is not approved by the Pharmaceutical Affairs Law was identified to have a large variation in the temperature. From these results, the pandemic evasion was found to be difficult with using the present judgment method. Therefore, we suggested the method by the image pattern of the face thermography.