The development of the side effect prediction of the anticancer agent which assumed intestinal tract immunity an index and the rating system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Ken  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (40203062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Natsuko  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60535293)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん化学療法 / 相互作用 / 腸管免疫 / α-ディフェンシン / 食品素材 / 経口抗がん薬 / α-defensin / 薬物間相互作用 / 医薬品副作用 / 機能性食品 / 抗がん剤
Research Abstract
We detected HD-5 and HD-6 mRNA in Caco-2 cells and evaluated the effects of an oral anticancer drugs. HD-5 and HD-6 mRNA levels were decreased by exposure of tegafur. Moreover, the decrease of the HDs mRNA levels were associated with the increase of IL-1 and IL-8 by tegafur. In addition, we clarified antioxidant materials suppressed theexpression of α-defensins induced by FT at the transcriptional level in Caco-2 cells.