The search for elucidating the contribution of chronic inflammation to the development of heart failure and for new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AONUMA Kazutaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10375488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Satoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30282362)
SHIMANO Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20251241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Hidekazu  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (30528493)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心不全 / 慢性炎症 / 酸化ストレス / 不全心筋 / 炎症反応
Research Abstract
The activation of angiotensin system contributes to the development of failing heart. Chronic administration of angiotensin II (AngII) lowered cardiac ejection faraction (EF) in wild mice, however, it did not change in mice deficient of the transcription factor SREBP-1. Reactive oxygen species is involved in AngII-induced organ injury. The expression level of both the master regulator for antioxidant Nrf2, a transcription factor, and Nrf2 regulating gene for antioxidative stress was significantly decreased by AngII administration in the heart; conversely, the expression level of them did not differ in KO. Taken together, cardiac dysfunction induced by Ang II may be associated with the reduced expression of Nrf2 and its regulatory gene against antioxidative stress.