The role of ADP receptor (P2Y12) in the development of transplant arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Kazuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40232912)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsADP (P2Y12) 受容体 / 移植後動脈硬化 / 平滑筋様細胞 / 遊走 / 分化 / P2Y12受容体 / 遊走能 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / P2Y12
Research Abstract
The role of ADP (P2Y12) receptor on smooth muscle like cells (SMLCs) in the development of transplant arteriosclerosis (TA) was examined. A stable ADP analog, 2-methylthio-ADP-induced cell migration was significantly decreased in P2Y 12-deficient-SMLCs. In addition, the migration was significantly decreased by the pretreatment with wortmannin (phosphoinositide 3-kinase [PI3K] inhibitor) or PD98059 (extracellular signal-regulated kinase [ERK] inhibitor). However, the differentiation of bone marrow-derived cells into SMLCs was not associated with P2Y12 receptors. Thus, the migration of SMLCs mediated by P2Y12 receptors may play an important role in the development of TA, via PI3K-Akt and ERK signaling pathways.