Development of targeted cell therapeutic systems based on cell characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Makiya  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (40273437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Yoshinobu  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (30171432)
TAKAHASHI Yuki  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00547870)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 細胞治療 / 体内分布 / イメージング / 細胞個性 / 細胞スフェロイド / PEG修飾
Research Abstract
To realized cell therapy, we tried to develop “targeted cell therapeutic systems based on cell characteristics”. We examined the use of multicellular spheroids as a method to maximize the cell survival and functions after in vivo application. Spheroids with controlled size were obtained by using polydimethylsiloxane-based micro-pockets, but cell adhesion to the micro-pocket surface prevented some types of cells from spheroid formation. Coating the micro-pockets with poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) solved this problem, and multicellular spheroids we re successfully prepared using all the cell types used. Then, therapeutic potential of multicellular spheroids was examined in diabetic model mice using insulin-producing NIT -1 cells. NIT-1 spheroids showed prolonged survival of the mice and high activity to reduce blood glucose level compared with NIT -1 cell suspension.