Translational research of phama and food by greentea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shizuo  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80106434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Hiroshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50262803)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緑茶 / カテキン類 / シンバスタチン / 相互作用 / 薬物代謝酵素 / シトクロームP-450 / スタチン剤 / 日本人 / 血漿中濃度 / 体内動態 / 緑茶カテキン / 血漿中薬物濃度 / 薬物動態
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to evaluate the effect of catechin-rich green tea consumption on the pharmacokinetics of simvastatin lactone (SIM) and simvastatin acid (SVA). A single oral dose of SIM was administered to healthy Japanese male volunteers after drinking of green tea or water for 2 weeks. Blood samples were collected up to 24 h after the administration. Plasma concentrations of SIM and SVA were determined. Pharmacokinetic parameters were estimated by non-compartmental analysis. Chronic consumption of catechin-rich green tea increased the area under the plasma concentration-time curve (AUC) and maximum concentration (Cmax) of SIM. It also inhibited CYP enzymes in the liver. Thus, the chronic consumption of catechin-rich green tea may cause the clinically relevant interaction with simvastatin.