To explore new biomarkers in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Kouetsu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30323603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Tomonori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10282138)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免疫血清学 / 自己免疫疾患 / NK細胞 / バイオマーカー / 免疫学
Research Abstract
Autoimmune disease is considered to be caused by genetic factors, environmental factors, and the time factor. However, the diagnostic methods including environmental factors and a time factor have not been established. NK cells are known as a group of cells of the innate immune system. NK cell has been examined cell surface molecules and receptors in the view of the elimination of tumor and infection defense. Therefore, until now it has been unknown whether NK receptors and NK cells are involved in autoimmune disease. In this study, we performed experiments on the basis of the original idea by which NK receptors and NK cells are involved in autoimmune diseases. Our purpose was to explore new biomarkers of autoimmune diseases, such as systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and type I diabetes for a diagnostic index.In this study we found that NKG2D ligands that do not express almost normal tissues isabnormally expressed in autoimmune disease model mice, and autoreactive T cells had abnormally express NKG2D. Therefore, these results suggest that NKG2D ligand isavailable as a new biomarker in type I diabetes.