| Project/Area Number |
23659293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOYAMA Ichiro 千葉大学, フロンティアメディカル工学研 究開発センター, 教授 (60115483)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANO Yumi 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00400979)
MURATA Atsushi 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20344997)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 臨床検査システム / 姿勢制御 / パーキンソン病 / 動的 / 頸部 / 躯幹 / 頭部角速度 / 足圧中心 / ダイナミック / 視野情報 / 固有知覚 / 体幹 / 前庭動眼反射 / 前庭脊髄反射 |
| Research Abstract |
Head acceleration and foot pressure were monitored simultaneously during alternative repetitive neck/trunk rotation for 25 volunteers and 23 patients with Parkinson's disease. The neck rotation was asked to do only the neck (N), and the trunk rotation was asked to do only the thorax without neck movement (T). Total power of the head angular velocity showed no difference between the patients and the volunteers, and between N and T. Peak power of the head angular velocity showed significant difference between the patients and the volunteers. Ratio of peak power by total power showed significant difference between the patients and the volunteers, and between N and T. Total power of foot pressure showed significant differences between the patients and the volunteers, and between N and T. Peak power of foot pressure showed significant pressure between the patients and the volunteers, between N and T, and between peak power for anterior posterior and lateral oscillation. Ratio of peak power by total power of foot pressure showed significant difference between N and T. This measurement suggested the dynamic balance more detail.