Application to the emergency care by establishment of high-throughput examination systems for transcription factor NF-κB activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Isao  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50214797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMI Hedeki  富山大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50401865)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写因子 / NF-kappa B / FCS法 / ハイスープット / 1分子計測法 / 救急医療 / ハイスループット検査 / NF-kB活性化 / 蛍光相関分光法(FCS) / 病院検査室 / 炎症反応 / NF-kB活性化 / 蛍光相関分光法
Research Abstract
We developed new inflammation diagnostic system in order to raise the lifesaving rate of systemic inflammatory reactive syndrome, SIRS. Using the eukaryote-made thermostable DNA polymerase, the sensitive and reliable detection of bacteria becomes feasible for large fields, thereby making the development of a wide range of powerful applications possible.Further, we have established a novel high-throughput measurement system for the NF-κB activity using fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS), which was a methodology to examine the size and number of fluorescence-labeled molecules in a confocal area by direct observation of Brownian motion in solutions, because the elevation of NF-κB activity reflects the acute inflammation. Measuring the NF-κB activity in the patients with SIRS would be useful as inflammatory marker for emergency care.