Property investigation of circulating tumor cells, primary and metastatic cancer tissues by use of whole genome sequencing and application to laboratory testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Masato  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20190291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshihisa  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00362187)
SETOU Mitsutoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20302664)
NAKAMURA Toshio  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40283353)
SUGIMURA Haruhiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00196742)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords循環腫瘍細胞 / オミックス解析 / リピドミクス / 次世代シーケンサーーケンサー / 次世代シーケンサー
Research Abstract
We investigated primary focus, metastatic focus and circulating tumor cells (CTC) in colorectal cancer (CRC) patients by genomics approach in order to deve lop a novel clinical laboratory testing. CRC cell lines were mixed with peripheral blood from healthy volunteer, and isolated from the mixture. Captured by magnetic cell separation and flow cytometry, the cancer cell lines were collected and confirmed by immunostaining with anti-cytokeratin antibody. The technologies were established, however, CTC could not be isolated from CRC patients in early stage. We implemented iTRAQ (isobaric tags for relative and absolute quantitation) method to develop a novel CRC biomarker, and found LRPPRC (Leucine rich PPR motif containing protein) that was expressed 1.62 fold higher in cancer tissues. Tissue-Microarray and immunohistochemistry revealed that the expression level of LRPPRC was related to cancer differentiation. LRPPRC could be a novel marker for prognosis prediction.