Development of method for comprehensive isolation and purification of viral particles from clinical specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Takaaki  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80271633)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウイルス / ウイルス粒子精製 / インフルエンザウイルス / ニューカッスル病ウイルス / メタゲノム
Research Abstract
A more effective method to purify viral paricles from clinical specimens is required in metagenomic analysis of pathogens using a high-throughput DNA sequencer. In this study, a novel virion purification method using HPLC or field flow fractionation was evaluated. Even in the preliminary results, field flow fractionation combined with a light scattering detector could isolate the virion fraction from a crude virus solution, such as influenza and Newcastle disease virus. In addition, it was demonstrated that hydroxyapatite chromatography effectively purified viral particles from allantoic fluid from an infected embryonated egg. These results suggested that the above methods could be useful for virion fractionation from crude samples.