Development of targeted therapy of cancer cells with diagnostic imaging through the application of immunoliposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Eiji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20181688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kazuko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20304298)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子イメージング / Immuno-Theranostics / がん / メソセリン / リポソーム
Research Abstract
The present study was aimed to develop a monoclonal antibody-based probe for PET and drug delivery targeting mesothelin (MSLN) expressing cancer, through the application of immunoliposomes. A humanized monoclonalantibody was developed from a mouse monoclonal antibody against MSLN. We also started to develop its single-chain variable fragment (scFv). In vivo mouse PET imaging with 64Cu-lableld Fab fragment of anti-MSLN antibody showed faster tumor targeting than the case with 64Cu-labeled anti-MSLN IgG. Liposomes conjugated with humanized anti-MSLN antibody and labeled with Cy5.5 were taken into MSLN-expressing cultured cancer cells in an antibody-dependent manner.