Development of the discrimination method for mutation and drug resistance of an AIDS virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAI Masaaki  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00160953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KABASHIMA Tsutomu  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20274673)
SHIBATA Takayuki  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10448491)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエイズ検査 / HIV / 変異 / 薬剤耐性 / プロテアーゼ / 基質特異性 / 蛍光反応 / ペプチド / エイズ / 薬物耐性
Research Abstract
Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) is caused by HIV infection, and one of the most serious infectious diseases. Moreover, the emergence and transmission of drug resistance strains of HIV are the most serious problem in the world. Thus, new treatments and discrimination methods for drug resistance HIV are still in great need.
A noble assay method for HIV protease activity was developed, basing on a specific fluorescence derivatization reaction for peptides, previously. In this research, I tried to apply this HIV protease assay to discrimination for drug-resistant HIV proteases.
Consequently, mutant HIV proteases with drug-resistant could be directly discriminated by the present discrimination method.