Analysis of autoantibodies for targeting pathogenesis and therapyof misfolding diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Yukio  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20253742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBAYASHI Konen  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (90361899)
JONO Hirofumi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40515483)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミスフォールディング病 / トランスサイレチン / アミロイドーシス / ミスフォールディング / 自己抗体 / エピトープ / 家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー / 遺伝子変異 / 臨床検査医学 / FAP
Research Abstract
We examined presence or absence of anti-variant transthyretin (TTR) antibody in both transgenic rats and familial amyloidotic polyneuropathy (FAP ATTR V30M). In significant numbers of Japanese and Swedish FAP patients, the antibody was present. All patients were late onset cases. As epitopes of TTR variant, ATTR24-35, and 105-115 were listed. When we consider the novel therapy for FAP, this findings are very important and give some hint for the essential therapy.