The research of acoustic diagnosis and noninvasive therapy for intractable pneumothorax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (60118958)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然気胸 / 聴診システム / ボイスレコーダ / マイクロフォン / EasyLSA / 胸腔ドレナージ / 難治性気胸 / ボイスレコーダー / 肺音 / フーリエ解析 / ブラ / ブレブ / 続発性気胸 / 聴診 / 周波数解析
Research Abstract
A two-channel stethoscope system that records lung sounds was developed.The stethoscope system consisted of a pair of stethoscopes, namely two microphones each surrounded by chest piece, 2 channel digital voice recorder and sound analysis software. In a spontaneous pneumothorax patient, respiratory sound on the collapsed side was reduced, however the leaking sound was not detected clearly.On the completely collapsed side, heart or aortic sound were detected. In the bronchial fistula or pleural fistula after the lung surgery, transverse lines similar to wheeze recorded in bronchial asthma patient were detected on the sound spectrogram analyzed by analysis software. And additional wave on the sound spectrogram was detected on the collapsed side. This sound might be produced by inflating lung.