| Project/Area Number |
23659308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO HIROAKI 昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (70443447)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDO Shin-ei 昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70161643)
INOUE Haruhiro 昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (90280966)
SANDO Norimasa 昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (50602116)
木村 聡 昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30255765)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 腫瘍検査学 / 循環癌細胞 / 胃癌 / 癌 / ゲノムDNA / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 次世代シークエンサー |
| Research Abstract |
Methods: We obtained peripheral blood samples from 65 patients with gastric cancer. After infection of OBP-401, GFP-positive (GFP+) cells were counted and measured. The relationship between the number of GFP+ cells and surgical outcome was analyzed. Results: The median follow-up period of the surviving patients was 36 months. A significant difference in overall survival was found between patients with 0-5 and patients with 6 or more large-sized GFP+ cells (L-GFP+ cells). No clear relationship was established between the number of small-sized GFP+ cells and patients' prognosis. Conclusions: The number of L-GFP+ cells was significantly related to overall survival in patients with gastric cancer. The detection of L-GFP+ cells using OBP-401 may be a useful prognostic marker in gastric cancer.