Analysis of novel autoantigens with labile epitopes on cell surface, and development of new diagnostic test for the detection of autoantibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Keiji  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (20199946)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Shunji  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00166951)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Kazuo  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (90631391)
IWATA Yohei  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (60437861)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 自己抗体 / 自己抗原 / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞表面抗原 / 膜タンパク / 診断法 / ELISA / 腎炎 / 臨床検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new assay for detecting AECA by CSP-ELISA. IgG-AECA positive rates of using CSP-ELISA were 95% for SLE, 97% for MCTD and 58% for SSc. Also, IgA-AECA positively rates were 34%, 97%, and 58% respectively. AECA in patients of these disorders recognized membrane proteins expressed on cell surface of endothelial cells. CSP-ELISA holds promise for improving the detection of anti-cell surface autoantibodies and the diagnosis in the clinical context.