Development of a novel method for high-throughput discovery of trans- spliced RNAs in mammalian cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Rie  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70309764)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子検査学 / トランス・スプライシング / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
Wedevelopedanovelmethodforhigh-throughputdiscoveryoftrans-splicedRNAsinmammalian cells. Our method is based on a mate-pair analysis, which enables us to collect information of both ends of DNA fragments. In conventional mate-pair analysis, there must contain circularized DNAs derived from multiple DNAs and those mate-pair fragments can be a cause of false positive trans-spliced genes. To solve this problem we developed a novel method, which allows us to prepare circularized DNA libraries in which each circularized DNA is originated from each single DNA. By this method, we can make a systematic survey of the presence of trans-spliced RNAs in mammalian cells in a highly precise manner, and we could find out several candidate genes in hematopoietic stem cells. This method is useful for discovery of trans-spliced RNAs and will enable us to understand the role of trans-spliced RNAs in mammalian.