Developing the high sensitive immunochromatograhy with a newl method for improving immunofluorescent signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Futoshi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 参事研究員 (90300954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Akira  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (40546628)
ENDO Fumiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (80546630)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords診断 / 蛍光 / イムノクロマト / インフルエンザ / 子宮頚癌 / 鳥インフルエンザ / H5N1 / ワクチン / 子宮頸がん / 抗体
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on the specific aim to develop the fluorescent enhancement methods (IMPACTag) for improving the MUSTag sensitivity and also apply this methods to Immunochromatography and the devices.
First, we tried to develop the IMPACTag, but the sensitivity was not enough to our goal, and we changed the strategy to use fluorescent beads instead of IMPACTag. During our research term, we succeeded in developing the high sensitive immunochromatography (IC) tips and the device in collaboration with companies. For detection of influenza viruses, the IC chip and the device could detect viruses 100 fold more sensitive than conventional methods. Furthermore, we also succeeded in the developing the assay system for detecting antibodies against papilloma virus L1 proteins. the system will be available for the evaluation of the cervical cancer vaccine effect after the inoculation.