Potential application of 3-D computed topography and ion beam for a super-accurate nerve block.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigeru  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40251110)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords虚血 / 神経再生 / 栄養因子 / 心機能 / 神経ブロック法 / 抑制性神経伝達物質 / 下行性抑制
Research Abstract
Potential use of 3-D computed topography and ion beam was assessed for a super accurate nerve block. Also, effects of nerve blocks and anesthetics on nerve activities were examined focusing on inhibitory neurotransmitters, such as GABA and glycine. Electrophysiological studies and behavioral experiments were adopted on gene manipulation rats. Descending inhibitory pathway and spinal cord glia were considered to play a crucial role in the chronic pain model.
Slowly releasing drug delivery system, a poly-lactic acid and lidocaine conjugate was invented in this study, and the application for nerve blocks was assessed in rat model. Adverse effects on nerve fibers was examined histologically and behaviologically. Clinical study was also conducted in computer topography guided lumber sympathectomy. The topographic relationship between major vessels and the sympathectomy target was not identical across patients. We analyzed the shortest distances between the sympathectomy target and the major vessels, and the relationship between the location of the major vessels and the vertebral anterior line using CT images obtained during the procedure. At the L3 level, the shortest distances from the right side target to the inferior vena cava were significantly shorter than the other distances (P<0.05). In 11 of 36 patients (30.6%), the IVC was located dorsal tothe vertebral anterior line at the L3 level. Needle insertion for right sidesympathectomy at the L3 level may present a higher risk of major vessel puncture than sympathectomy at other sites. CT guidance is recommended for lumbar sympathectomy to reduce the risk of vascular puncture.