Search for useful biomarkers for evaluation of antipruritic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KURAISHI Yasushi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (80111970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDOH Tsugunobu  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (50333498)
Research Collaborator HAZA Satomi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学教育部(薬学), 大学院生
TAKAHASHI Ryohei  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学教育部(薬学), 大学院生
MIZUTA Ayaka  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学教育部(薬学), 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords痒み / 鎮痒薬 / バイオマーカー / 血清中因子 / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 抗アレルギー薬 / 鎮痛薬 / PAR2受容体 / グランザイムA / ACTH
Research Abstract
We searched useful biomarkers for evaluation of antipruritic agents in serum and plasma, using mouse models for chronic pruritus. Adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) was found to be reduced in the plasma of mice with chronic pruritus, and this decrease was reversed by agents that inhibited itching behaviors. Thus, ACTH may be useful biomarkers for itching and itch-associated stress. Granzyme A and some serum protein, changes of which were revealed by proteomic analysis, are still analyzed as possible pruritus biomarkers.